Awards and Scholarships

Dr. Noble

University of Manitoba Program Director’s Award: In acknowledgement of compassionate and dedicated orthodontic service to the Craniofacial Anomalies Patients at the University of Manitoba.
James F. Mulick Orthodontic Scholarship: awarded by the American Cleft Palate Association.
University of Manitoba Program Director’s Award: In recognition of Excellence in Research and Publication.
Omicron Kappa Upsilon National Dental Honour Society: Awarded to the top 10% of the graduating dental class based on scholastic record, character as well as the potential for future growth and development.
The J.G. Bourassa Cup: This coveted award is presented annually to the most outstanding member of the graduating class in Dentistry on the basis of academic proficiency and extra-curricular activities including community service and athletics.
Harold Keith Box Prize, Gold Medal: To the most outstanding graduating student in clinical Periodontics.
Hugh Alexander Hoskin Scholarship: To the most outstanding graduating student in clinical Oral Diagnosis and Oral Medicine.
Prosthodontics Prize: To the most outstanding graduating student in the field of clinical Prosthodontics.
Piret Truuvert Memorial Award: Highest overall achievement in Second, Third and Fourth Year Preventive Dentistry, selected on the basis of didactic and clinical performance and extramural activities in Preventive Dentistry.
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award: for outstanding achievements and performance related to placement of dental implants.
Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award: in appreciation of outstanding voluntary service while a student at the University of Toronto.
Dental Student’s Society Award of Distinction: for having shown outstanding contribution, commitment and dedication to the Dental Students’ Society and participation in activities at the Faculty of Dentistry.
Dr. John A. Sherman Memorial Award: to the student having completed third year Dentistry who is judged to be the most outstanding on the basis of academic standing (didactic and clinical), extra-curricular activities, character and leadership qualities.
Dentsply Canadian Dental Association Travel Award: to the student with the most outstanding presentation based on clinical relevance.
Medical Research Council of Canada Summer Scholarship
Dental Students’ Society Points Award: for outstanding involvement in extra-curricular activities.
Institute of Medical Sciences Summer Student Research Fellowship
University of Toronto Alumni Association Graduation Scholar: in recognition of the top five graduates at the University of Toronto demonstrating academic excellence and extra-curricular involvement.

 

 

Dr. Cassolato

James Anderson Memorial Award.

Crown and Bridge Study Club Scholarship:  To the most outstanding student in the Crown

and Bridge component of clinical Restorative Dentistry.

George Hare Endodontic Study Club:  To the most outstanding Fourth Year student in clinical Endodontics.

George Hare Essay in Endodontics Award:  To the student who writes the best essay in

Endodontics.

Harold Keith Box Prize, Gold Medal:  To the most outstanding student in clinical

Periodontics.

Prosthodontics Prize:  To the most outstanding Fourth Year student in the field of clinical Prosthodontics.

Piret Truuvert Memorial Award:  Highest overall achievement in Second, Third, and Fourth Year Preventive Dentistry, selected on the basis of didactic and clinical performance and extracurricular activities.

Omicron Kappa Upsilon National Dental Honour Society:  Awarded to top 10% of class.

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award:  Outstanding voluntary service while a student at the University of Toronto.

Dental Students’ Society & Dental Alumni Association Award of Distinction:  Outstanding contribution to the Dental Students’ Society, class councils or participation in school activities.

OT3 Business of Dentistry course:  Most outstanding business plan in class competition involving 96 students.

Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship:  To the most outstanding student in the field of Preventive Dentistry.

Dr. Howard Rocket Preventive Scholarship:  To the student with the most outstanding academic achievement in third year Preventive Dentistry.

The Federation of Chinese Canadian Professionals (Ontario) Education Foundation Scholarships:  (1) To the most outstanding student in Oral Anatomy in first year; (2) To the most outstanding student in Clinical and Theoretical Periodontics in third year.

Robert S. Locke Scholarship in Anaesthesia:  To the most outstanding student in Anaesthesia in second year.

Dental Students’ Society Award:  Outstanding involvement in extracurricular activities.